Corner of Eagle Heights Road & Palm Grove Avenue, Tamborine Mountain QLD 4272
+61 7 5545 3297
stay@mountainsanctuary.com.au
Privacy Policy & Legal Disclaimer
Warning: You may need a holiday after reading through this page!

Mountain Sanctuary B&B is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Mountain Sanctuary B&B is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Mountain Sanctuary B&B customer service (e.g. booking accommodation), you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, names of guests, contact details and credit card information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, handling customer service enquiries, processing transactions and other functions of our accommodation service. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Mountain Sanctuary B&B takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing this site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward, which will adhere to our updated policies. Mountain Sanctuary B&B reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Mountain Sanctuary B&B welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Call: (07) 5545 3297

Post: Attn: Onsite Manager,
Mountain Sanctuary B&B,
161 Eagle Heights Rd,
Tamborine Mountain QLD 4272
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: stay@mountainsanctuary.com.au

 

Legal Disclaimer

The materials available on or through this website are provided by Mountain Sanctuary B&B as an information source only. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mountain Sanctuary B&B makes no statement, representation, or warranty about the quality, accuracy, context, completeness, availability or suitability for any purpose of, and you should not rely on, any materials available on or through this website. Despite our best efforts, Mountain Sanctuary B&B makes no warranties that the materials available on or through this website are free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination, to the maximum extent permitted by law. Mountain Sanctuary B&B disclaims, to the maximum extent permitted by law, all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you or any other person might incur for any reason including as a result of the materials available on or through this website being in any way inaccurate, out of context, incomplete, unavailable, not up to date or unsuitable for any purpose. A user of this website who uses the links provided to other websites and material available on or through those other websites acknowledges that the disclaimer and any terms of use, including licence terms, set out on another website govern the use which may be made of that material.

Thank you for your understanding.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!